Tuesday, December 9, 2008

'Tis the Season II' My Part + Exciting News!!

Boy, have I got some exciting news for y'all! 1st off, Kayla had a flute audition for Honors Band on Saturday! She was a little nervous as she had to play the 2 different scales that were 2 octaves and then 2 scales-1 octave and her Cromatic Scale! Then they had to do sight reading (this had ALL the kids soooo nervous) which they gave her a piece that she had only 30 seconds to memorize and then play it back for them from memory! I was nervous for her!! We had to wait ALL weekend to find out if she made it or not...torture! Guess what? Not only did she make it..she got 1st chair! YAH!! I am so proud of her! She really loves playing her flute and right now this is a big honor for her! Soon, she will be competing in the State Compition...will keep you updated on that!

My 2nd news is not quite as exciting but Brooke has accepted me to sell in her store (Ahhh Scrap) and I am a little excited about this! I have never sold in a store like this and have to learn how to do it! *LOL* I am working on a Snowman Christmas Kit that will be the 1st thing added! I also have made a Snowman template that I really think you all will like, so stay tuned and I will let you all know when everything is set up!

You loyal readers and Freebie hunters...don't you go anywhere because I WILL still be giving Freebies here! I love getting them so I will continue to give them as well! Please don't leave because may think I will no longer offer freebies!!

On to the kit 'Tis the Season II' that I collabed with Candie Creations!! I am giving away the elements to my kit cuz Candie is giving away the papers to her kit! *LOL* I will post my papers later this week and Candie will post her elements! See how this works? Cool, huh? But you have to go visit her blog too, to get ALL the goodies of this faboulous kit!! Also, make sure you come back around Thurs or so and get my papers to this kit!! Here is a preview of my portion!Image and video hosting by TinyPic
TTS 2 Elements DOWNLOAD

Hope you all enjoy this kit. I worked hard on it! I was so excited cuz the bows...I did on my own!! YAH!! Don't forget to leave some luv if you download! Well, I gotta go, going to Kaylas school...she has her Christmas Chorus Concert tonight!

P.s. For some reason, my animated preview is not animated! You can't see the elements! I'll fix it when I get home...I gotta go! Trust me, you will like them!

********Preview Fixed!! *************************

6 comments:

Digifreebieslist-CreativeBusyHands December 9, 2008 at 9:54 PM  

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in Creative Busy Hands Digital Freebies Search List, under the Papers Only post. Thanks again.

Digi Free December 10, 2008 at 1:48 AM  

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 09 Dec [LA 09:00pm] - 10 Dec [NY 12:00am, UK 05:00am, OZ 04:00pm] ).

Carole N. December 10, 2008 at 12:08 PM  

Thank you so very much. I love this kit. The colors are bright and your elements will be fun to scrap with.
Merry Christmas and Holiday Hugs!

TerriM December 10, 2008 at 10:25 PM  

Great elements, thanks for sharing. Hugs -- xoxo!! (terri - hawaii)

makeyesup December 11, 2008 at 12:18 PM  

Thanks for joining with Candies Creations on this. Elements are great. Blog header is cute with all your adorable children. Can't read the blog though as my tired old eyes do not adapt to the darkness of the red on black.

Digi Free January 11, 2009 at 3:58 AM  

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 10 Jan [LA 09:00pm] - 11 Jan [NY 12:00am, UK 05:00am, OZ 04:00pm] ).

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails

:: My Store Banners ::

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

  © Blogger template Customization - Installation and Graphics by Krissy's Scraps 2010

Back to TOP